Friday, 17 February 2012

what is linux?

  • Linux is the kernel of an operating system.
  • Linux was built on the Unix tradition.
  • Linux was originally developed by Linus Torwalds of Finland, who currenctly owns the Linux trademark.
  • Linux stands for Linus' Unix.
  • Using the open source code of the Linux kernel, people have been developing operating systems based on the Linux kernel. These are called the "Linux distributions".
Also Known As: Linux Operating System.
Reactions:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...